Program

Thursday, December 8th, 2011

08:30-09:15h Workshop Registration
09:15-09:30h Welcome Remarks - Alex Waibel
09:30-10:15h Prof. Junichi Tsujii - Resource-rich Research on Natural Language Processing and Understanding
10:15-10:35h Coffee Break
10:35-12:00h Evaluation Campaign I
10:35-11:20h Main Findings of the Evaluation Campaign - Marcello Federico
11:20-11:40h The MIT-LL/AFRL IWSLT-2011 MT System
A. Ryan Aminzadeh, Wade Shen and Timothy Anderson
11:40-12:00h LIUM’s systems for the IWSLT 2011 Speech Translation Tasks
Anthony Rousseau, Fethi Bougares, Paul Deléglise, Holger Schwenk and Yannick Estève
12:00-13:30h Lunch Break
13:30-14:15h Speech Recognition for Machine Translation in Quaero
Lori Lamel, Sandrine Courcinous, Julien Despres, Jean-Luc Gauvain, Yvan Josse, Kevin Kilgour, Florian Kraft, Le Viet Bac, Hermann Ney, Markus Nußbaum-Thom, Ilya Oparin, Tim Schlippe, Ralf Schlüter, Tanja Schultz, Thiago Fraga Da Silva,Sebastian Stüker, Martin Sundermeyer, Bianca Vieru, Ngoc Thang Vu, Alexander Waibel and Cécile Woehrling

Advances on Spoken Language Translation in the Quaero Program
Karim Boudahmane, Bianka Buschbeck, Eunah Cho, Joseph Maria Crego, Markus Freitag, Thomas Lavergne, Herrmann Ney, Jan Niehues, Stephan Peitz, Jean Senellart, Artem Sokolov, Alex Waibel, Tonio Wandmacher, Jörn Wübker and François Yvon
14:15-15:15h Evaluation Campaign II
14:15-14:35h The RWTH Aachen Machine Translation System for IWSLT 2011
Joern Wuebker, Matthias Huck, Saab Mansour, Markus Freitag, Minwei Feng, Stephan Peitz, Christoph Schmidt and Hermann Ney
14:35-14:55h The MSR System for IWSLT 2011 Evaluation
Xiaodong He, Amittai Axelrod, Li Deng, Alex Acero, Mei-Yuh Hwang, Alisa Nguyen, Andrew Wang and Xiahui Huang
14:55-15:15h LIMSI’s experiments in domain adaptation for IWSLT11
Thomas Lavergne, Alexandre Allauzen, Hai-Son Le and François Yvon
15:15-15:30h Coffee Break
15:30-17:00h Poster Session - System Papers
18:00h Social Event - Start Walking to Pier 3

Friday, December 9th, 2011

09:30-10:15h Daniel Marcu - Meaning-Equivalent Semantics for Understanding, Generation, Translation, and Evaluation
10:15-10:40h Coffee Break
10:40-12:00h Oral Session - Technical Papers I
10:40-11:00h Lexicon Models for Hierarchical Phrase-Based Machine Translation
Matthias Huck, Saab Mansour, Simon Wiesler and Hermann Ney
11:00-11:20h Semantic Smoothing and Fabrication of Phrase Pairs for SMT
Boxing Chen, Roland Kuhn and George Foster
11:20-11:40h SCFG Latent Annotation for Machine Translation
Tagyoung Chung, Licheng Fang and Daniel Gildea
11:40-12:00h Using Wikipedia to Translate Domain-specific Terms in SMT
Jan Niehues and Alex Waibel
12:00-13:30h Lunch Break
13:30-14:15h Dr. Sadaoki Furui - Data-intensive approaches for ASR
14:15-15:35h Oral Session - Technical Papers II
14:15-14:35h Soft String-to-Dependency Hierarchical Machine Translation
Jan-Thorsten Peter, Matthias Huck, Hermann Ney and Daniel Stein
14:35-14:55h How Good Are Your Phrases? Assessing Phrase Quality with Single Class Classification
Nadi Tomeh, Marco Turchi, Guillaume Wisniewski, Alexandre Allauzen and François Yvon
14:55-15:15h Fill-up versus Interpolation Methods for Phrase-based SMT Adaptation
Arianna Bisazza, Nick Ruiz and Marcello Federico
15:15-15:35h Annotating Data Selection for Improving Machine Translation
Keiji Yasuda, Hideo Okuma, Masao Utiyama and Eiichiro Sumita
15:35-16:00h Coffee Break
16:00-17:30h Poster Session - Technical Papers
17:30-18:00h Closing Ceremony - Best Paper Awards


Last modified: 2014/03/27 16:56